Events and Education

We are keen to promote education for our members (and non-members) through a variety of workshops and speakers.

Members are welcome to attend the monthly talk at Sidcup Conservative Club, 19 Station Road, DA15 7EB, 8 PM for 8.15 start. Non-members are also welcome for a small fee.

We also have a variety of interesting workshops, available to both members and to non-members.


Forthcoming Events:

Diary Dates for this year:

There is a Local Family and History Fair at Hall Place on Sunday 6 May – 10am-4pm where BAG will be stalling out – probably in the Tudor Kitchen.



15 March -“Mametz Wood and the 38th Welsh Division – an Archaeological Project” – led by Steve Roberts (Battlefield Historian)

19 April – AGM – If you would like to be on our Committee, please let me know.

17 May – “A Possible Weir and Flash Lock at the Lea at Pudding Mill Lane” – led by David Sankey (not Starkey as I keep typing) (MOLA)

19 July – “The Street Hawkers of Early Modern London” – led by Charlie Taverner (Birkbeck University)

20 September – “Women in Ancient Egypt” – led by Sofija Kirovski-McLean

15 November – “Greenwich – History Talk” – by Greenwich Bus Tours


Past Talks:

Thursday 18 January – John Acworth – “The Spatial Aspects of London’s Hillforts and Earthworks”

Thursday 21 September – Joshua Frost (Senior Community Archaeologist for Thames Discovery Programme) – “Getting My Feet Wet – a year of Community archaeology with Thames Development Programme”

Thursday 16 November – Mark Stevenson (Historic England) – “Recent development related to archaeoogical site work within the borough”

Thursday 19 January – Dr David Walsh – “Death of the Gods? From Paganism to Christianity in the Late Roman Empire”

Thursday 16 March – Dave Sankey – MOLS
Stepney Green: Moated Manor House to City Farm.

Thursday 18 May – Andrew Mayfield (Kent County Council Community Archaeologist and Historic Environment Record Officer) – “Cobham Landscape Detectives: year one”

Thursday 20 July – Scadbury Manor – Orpington District Archaeological Society

Thursday 17 November 2016 – Don Watson – “St Mary’s Spitalfields – burials”

Thursday 19 May 2016 – Sofija Kirovski-Mclean – “Egyptian Mummification.”

Thursday 21 July 2016 – Ethan White – “Archaeology and Modern Paganism”






Thank you to everyone who supported the AGM



Medieval Ceramic Building Materials – Saturday 28th January 2017

All Day Workshop.

Led by Ian Betts – Senior Finds Specialist (Building Materials) MOLA.

The cost of the session is £20 for members and £25 for non-members.

Held at the BSCC, 19 Station Road Sidcup, Kent, DA15 7EB.

Further Details


Events Gallery

Workshops Gallery

© Bexley Archaeological Group, Registered Charity Number 1086379
Web Design by White Hat