Events and Education

We are keen to promote education for our members (and non-members) through a variety of workshops and speakers.

Members are welcome to attend the monthly talk at Sidcup Conservative Club, 19 Station Road, DA15 7EB, 8 PM for 8.15 start. Non-members are also welcome for a small fee.

We also have a variety of interesting workshops, available to both members and to non-members.

Talks:

2020

16 January – John Baker – a local water diviner and archaeologist – “Richard III Discovery by Philippa Langley – The Real Story”

19 March – Sue Threader – “The History of Rochester Bridge Trust”

16 April – AGM – plus a display of our finds from our sites

21 May –  Dr Anne Sassin  – Community Archaeologist for “Darent Valley Landscape Project”
16 July – Ian Small “Severndroog Castle”

17 September – TBC

19 November – Andy Burn – author who has written about “Old Stones”

Forthcoming Events:

Diary Dates for this year:

 

Past Talks:

21 November 2019 – Andrew Mayfield – (Community Archaeology for Kent County Council) 

19 September 2019 – Wayne Perkins (Pre-Construct Archaeology) “Late Bronze Age Ritual Activity & a Late Iron Age/ early Romano-British ‘transition’ site at Cane Hill, Coulsdon, Croydon

18 July 2019 – Ethan Doyle-White – Paganism, Christianity, and Folk Religion in Anglo-Saxon England 

21 March 2019 – Ireneo Grosso – (Pre-Construct Archaeology) “Harper Road Excavation– Roman Coffin”

16 May 2019 – Andy Brockman – “Conflict Archaeology and Heritage Crime”

17 January 2019 – John Clark, Honorary Reader at UCL, Institute of Archaeology and Curator Emeritus at Museum of London -“Lost & Found – the rediscovery of Roman London”

2018

15 November – “THE COBHAM LANDSCAPE DETECTIVES PROJECT, NEWS FROM A COMMUNITY – ARCHAEOLOGY ODYSSEY IN KENT” – By Andrew Mayfield

20 September – “Women in Ancient Egypt” – led by Sofija Kirovski-McLean

17 May – “A Possible Weir and Flash Lock at the Lea at Pudding Mill Lane” – led by David Sankey (not Starkey as I keep typing) (MOLA)

19 July – “Secrets from the River Thames” – London Mudlarker Jason Sandy

15 March -“Mametz Wood and the 38th Welsh Division – an Archaeological Project” – led by Steve Roberts (Battlefield Historian)

Thursday 18 January – John Acworth – “The Spatial Aspects of London’s Hillforts and Earthworks”

Thursday 21 September – Joshua Frost (Senior Community Archaeologist for Thames Discovery Programme) – “Getting My Feet Wet – a year of Community archaeology with Thames Development Programme”

Thursday 16 November – Mark Stevenson (Historic England) – “Recent development related to archaeoogical site work within the borough”

Thursday 19 January – Dr David Walsh – “Death of the Gods? From Paganism to Christianity in the Late Roman Empire”

Thursday 16 March – Dave Sankey – MOLS
Stepney Green: Moated Manor House to City Farm.

Thursday 18 May – Andrew Mayfield (Kent County Council Community Archaeologist and Historic Environment Record Officer) – “Cobham Landscape Detectives: year one”

Thursday 20 July – Scadbury Manor – Orpington District Archaeological Society

Thursday 17 November 2016 – Don Watson – “St Mary’s Spitalfields – burials”

Thursday 19 May 2016 – Sofija Kirovski-Mclean – “Egyptian Mummification.”

Thursday 21 July 2016 – Ethan White – “Archaeology and Modern Paganism”

 

AGM:

The 2020 AGM will be held on:

All members are welcome to attend.

 

 

Workshops:

 

Events Gallery

Workshops Gallery




© Bexley Archaeological Group, Registered Charity Number 1086379
Web Design by White Hat